7 Strategies to Comply with GDPR (I)

14.06.2018   |  Tech

The GDPR provisions, the General Data Protection Regulation regarding the personal data of the EU internet users came into effect on 25 May 2018. The main changes have to do with the access to and transfer of personal data, which will be more transparent, if the users so require. We have approached in detail what these provisions involve in the previously published article here and here. 

As the exhaustive implementation of the new norms requires a complex system of unifying the internal applications and a well-defined strategy, many companies, both in Romania and in other countries, are still conducting GDPR campaigns. As all of us have probably noticed, the first step has been that all the institutions and companies have informed their clients in respect of the GDPR compliance, making the necessary changes to the legal documents, such as the confidentiality policy. The National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) is in charge of the implementation of the new provisions. Its site, available at dataprotection.ro, includes a lot of information and normative acts regarding GDPR.

Apart from that, following are a few efficient strategies that a lot of enterprises have already applied, both in Romania and in the EU member countries or in the USA.   

1. Resorting to a Specialized Legal Organization

Although the provisions of GDPR are effective and applicable to all companies, it is possible that a certain company should be subject to stricter rules or to a set of supplementary rules, according to the number of personal data processed or to the business profile. For this very reason, it is of essence that such companies should resort to a specialized firm and, in most cases, appoint an internal expert to supervise these processes. Currently, many companies in Romania have recruited or started to recruit for a position recently created on the employers market, namely Data Protection Officer.

2. Transparent Communication with the Employees

It is not only the legal or the marketing department that must be up to date with all the provisions of GDPR, but, in principle, all the other departments, in order to ensure a good operation of an inter-functional and agile team. In order for the employees to clearly understand the implications of these new regulations, it is recommended that these provisions should be made known and also that the information should be verified through inter-active activities or tests. As this European Directive introduces many new regulations, each company should establish a system under which the employees constantly revise the information acquired.

3. Correct Organization of Data

According to the new provisions, certain personal data (for instance information regarding religious faith, sexual orientation or biometric information) have a special classification and require a matching processing phase. Therefore, it is important that each company should organize the data of their users according to the purpose and sensitivity of such data. If the business specializes in data processing, then it would be advisable to appoint officers to separately supervise the existent data. Although this might seem a discouraging practice, as it requires a long time, in the long run this approach will allow a greater flexibility in processing and accessing data.

The second part of the article is available here.

Octavian Pătrașcu  |   14.06.2018   |  Tech

A few clarifications on startups

16.01.2019   |  Press  |  Startup
In entrepreneurs' and investors' lingo, the meaning of the term startup is pretty clear. However, after several years of business in this field, I've noticed the necessity of some clarifications, both for experienced businessmen and young people who tackle business for the first time. (more…)
Read full article

The Angel Investor in the Startup’s Ecosystem

05.01.2019   |  Startup
“Angel investor” is one of the best names in the business literature. Maybe, too good a name, to the extent that startups tend to perceive this category of investors as a solution to all problems, which is not. That is why I've tried to place it in two ecosystems. You'll find out what an angel investor may and, especially, may not be.  (more…)
Read full article

Latest Articles
In Tech

24.11.2018   |   Tech

10 technological trends in 2019

The top 10 technological trends of 2019 include, according to consulting company Gartner, exotic notions, such as “digital germs” or the software programmed by the artificial intelligence. The top also includes relatively better known technologies, such as Blockchain or quantum computing.  (more…)
Read full article
24.11.2018   |   Tech

The most interesting tech startups

LinkedIn updated at the beginning of this fall the top of the most interesting startups in 2018. As expected, the top is dominated by tech companies. I’ll analyze in brief of few of them. (more…)
Read full article

Latest Articles
In Capital Market

15.12.2018   |   Capital Ma...

Capital market in 2019

JP Morgan published, at the end of October, a forecast regarding the capital market in 2019. If the general macroeconomic picture is positive, there are, however, certain developments that investors should consider. Here are some important tendencies and my opinion on them.  (more…)
Read full article
05.12.2018   |   Capital Ma...

Rumors about Crisis: What We Do Know for Sure

The rumors about crisis have started to take shape: Romania might enter a recession – “technical” for the time being, that is two quarters without economic growth – in the second part of next year or in 2020, according to the chief economist for Central and East Europe with Unicredit, Dan Bucșa (Source: Agerpres). Here is my take on several consequences of the so-called technical recession.  (more…)
Read full article

Latest Articles
In Business Travel

26.11.2018   |   Business T...

Japanese Business Dictionary

Last summer, Japan and the European Union signed a historic free trade agreement, regarding food products, cars and long lasting development products, among other things. There is a new ambassador in Bucharest and we do no longer need a visa for the short term trips to Tokyo or Osaka. Most certainly, Japan is a country full of opportunities and I have started by sorting out the famous problem of Japanese business etiquette. Here are a few recommendations I've verified from several sources:  (more…)
Read full article
24.11.2018   |   Business T...

Top 3+3 business destinations

The famous business publication Forbes provides, on its website, an updated list of friendly countries towards entrepreneurs and other businessmen. I have visited a few of these countries, reason for which I’m taking the liberty to nuance the comments of Forbes, as follows:  (more…)
Read full article