7 Strategies to Comply with GDPR (I)

14.06.2018   |  Tech

The GDPR provisions, the General Data Protection Regulation regarding the personal data of the EU internet users came into effect on 25 May 2018. The main changes have to do with the access to and transfer of personal data, which will be more transparent, if the users so require. We have approached in detail what these provisions involve in the previously published article here and here. 

As the exhaustive implementation of the new norms requires a complex system of unifying the internal applications and a well-defined strategy, many companies, both in Romania and in other countries, are still conducting GDPR campaigns. As all of us have probably noticed, the first step has been that all the institutions and companies have informed their clients in respect of the GDPR compliance, making the necessary changes to the legal documents, such as the confidentiality policy. The National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) is in charge of the implementation of the new provisions. Its site, available at dataprotection.ro, includes a lot of information and normative acts regarding GDPR.

Apart from that, following are a few efficient strategies that a lot of enterprises have already applied, both in Romania and in the EU member countries or in the USA.   

1. Resorting to a Specialized Legal Organization

Although the provisions of GDPR are effective and applicable to all companies, it is possible that a certain company should be subject to stricter rules or to a set of supplementary rules, according to the number of personal data processed or to the business profile. For this very reason, it is of essence that such companies should resort to a specialized firm and, in most cases, appoint an internal expert to supervise these processes. Currently, many companies in Romania have recruited or started to recruit for a position recently created on the employers market, namely Data Protection Officer.

2. Transparent Communication with the Employees

It is not only the legal or the marketing department that must be up to date with all the provisions of GDPR, but, in principle, all the other departments, in order to ensure a good operation of an inter-functional and agile team. In order for the employees to clearly understand the implications of these new regulations, it is recommended that these provisions should be made known and also that the information should be verified through inter-active activities or tests. As this European Directive introduces many new regulations, each company should establish a system under which the employees constantly revise the information acquired.

3. Correct Organization of Data

According to the new provisions, certain personal data (for instance information regarding religious faith, sexual orientation or biometric information) have a special classification and require a matching processing phase. Therefore, it is important that each company should organize the data of their users according to the purpose and sensitivity of such data. If the business specializes in data processing, then it would be advisable to appoint officers to separately supervise the existent data. Although this might seem a discouraging practice, as it requires a long time, in the long run this approach will allow a greater flexibility in processing and accessing data.

The second part of the article is available here.

Octavian Pătrașcu  |   14.06.2018   |  Tech

Three things to test and maintain in HR: hard skills, soft skills, and motivation

25.04.2019   |  News  |  Startup
The quality and efficiency of an employee mainly depend on their professional qualifications, but the modern human resources theory refers to this only through a partial term, namely "hard skills". In terms of evaluations and professional management, these “hard skills” are supplemented by a range of different qualities defined as "soft skills", such as the motivation that an individual demonstrates or chooses to develop.

Hard Skills: Easy to identify, necessary, but not enough

The term "hard skills" applies especially to fundamental professional knowledge, skills, and abilities, but not only. For example, if a programmer has to write code in Java, he will obviously have to know the programming language. In the field of hard skills, however, complementary skills such as foreign languages ​​or driving licenses also come into play. If the job description is not IT-related, the computer skills - quasi-generalized today - are also in the same complementary category. Upon hiring, hard skills can be easily tested or proven. Basically, all the skills in this category can be certified through a diploma or a certificate of qualification. These skills are the basis for the future work of the employee, but in the vast majority of cases, they are not enough to ensure good performance at the workplace.

Soft Skills: harder to test, especially required for higher positions

These are somewhat social qualities, relating especially to people-interacting abilities. Soft skills include teamwork skills, communication skills, leadership qualities, and the ability to solve problems as they come. From simple politeness to a nonconflictual attitude, a whole range of attributes can be added here, including good time management or the desire to conform to strict professional ethics. If hard skills are easy to identify, in the case of soft skills, the stereotype enumerations present in CVs are never enough proof of their existence. They can somehow be felt when hiring, during their interview or, possibly, through psychological tests set up by human resources specialists. As they mostly focus on human interaction, soft skills are increasingly needed as the position of the employee in the hierarchy is higher, but the situation differs from one job description to another. If the programmer we had as an example earlier does not necessarily need soft skills when writing code, a sales or marketing specialist will interact with the top management and thus cannot work without them.

Motivation: differs from case to case

Motivation is a problem that concerned psychologists way before Maslow's Human Pyramid of Needs. There are many hypotheses and models that relate to this theory. I will just state that a first classification refers to financial and extra-financial motivations. The former refers to material compensation and are accepted unanimously. However, since the beginning of the 20th century, it has become clear that there is no direct link between payment and the efficiency of a person. 100 years ago, however, besides the famous $5-a-day salary, Henry Ford offered land lots, kindergartens for their children and, in the case of immigrants, English courses to help them integrate into the mass production processes. Today, large companies provide health insurance, relaxation areas, various educational classes, physical activity facilities. All of these include career plans and contract terms that offer job security and much more. Perhaps, the first thing to remember is that motivation differs greatly from one employee to another. Effective management should be as flexible as possible, in accordance with the needs and incentives of employees, beyond the standard packages.

The Employer’s Perspective

From what we described above it seems that that the employer will consider the three components as we’ve structured them. Hard skills are easy to identify and absolutely necessary to ensure performance in a particular position, so these are the first ones that will be tested. Soft skills can be identified to a certain extent in the midst of the employment process, but initial perceptions can be confirmed or denied later on. What’s more important is sustaining them at the workplace, often as a necessity for promotion on a higher hierarchy level. As final words, motivation has qualitative rather than quantitative aspects. Employers should be less concerned about the answer to the question "how motivated is an employee?", but rather show concern towards the type of motivation that employees are most responsive to. Schematically speaking, if hard skills are mainly the employee's concern, soft skills relate to a process that takes place between the employee and the company, and in the case of motivation, it should meet the needs of the employee. Only by paying attention to all the three components, the employer and the employee can have a mutually satisfactory and productive relationship.
Read full article

How I take the decision to invest in a startup

25.02.2019   |  Startup
An investor receives far more funding requests than the ones he can actually get involved in. Even the proposals that include a good pitch and business plan have to go through a screening procedure in which the potential investor obtains his necessary clarifications. We do have such procedures in our companies and they’re not secret – but, instead, they are highly relevant about any investor’s expectations and steps that entrepreneurs have to follow through. This is the reason I’ve chosen to present our procedure in brief. (more…)
Read full article

Latest Articles
In Tech

24.11.2018   |   Tech

10 technological trends in 2019

The top 10 technological trends of 2019 include, according to consulting company Gartner, exotic notions, such as “digital germs” or the software programmed by the artificial intelligence. The top also includes relatively better known technologies, such as Blockchain or quantum computing.  (more…)
Read full article
24.11.2018   |   Tech

The most interesting tech startups

LinkedIn updated at the beginning of this fall the top of the most interesting startups in 2018. As expected, the top is dominated by tech companies. I’ll analyze in brief of few of them. (more…)
Read full article

Latest Articles
In Capital Market

04.02.2019   |   Capital Ma...

Alternative Investments (I): Art, Gold, Wine

If the investments in shares, bonds or bank deposits seem boring to you, then you should have a look at the so called alternative investment market, which can be very roughly described as being everything that does not fall under the categories above. Maybe, in this case, you will be surprised to see that success is even more problematic here than on the classic markets. (more…)
Read full article
15.12.2018   |   Capital Ma...

Capital market in 2019

JP Morgan published, at the end of October, a forecast regarding the capital market in 2019. If the general macroeconomic picture is positive, there are, however, certain developments that investors should consider. Here are some important tendencies and my opinion on them.  (more…)
Read full article

Latest Articles
In Business Travel

21.01.2019   |   Business T...

Romania seen through foreign investor eyes

I am a Romanian businessman, but I consider myself lucky for being born in a time when business became borderless. In other words, I’ve been interacting with non-Romanian partners for almost 10 years. So, since this text is in English, you are surely interested in a short list of my foreign partners’ perceptions of Romania. Warning: most positive things have a downside.  (more…)
Read full article
26.11.2018   |   Business T...

Japanese Business Dictionary

Last summer, Japan and the European Union signed a historic free trade agreement, regarding food products, cars and long lasting development products, among other things. There is a new ambassador in Bucharest and we do no longer need a visa for the short term trips to Tokyo or Osaka. Most certainly, Japan is a country full of opportunities and I have started by sorting out the famous problem of Japanese business etiquette. Here are a few recommendations I've verified from several sources:  (more…)
Read full article